Privacy Notice

INTRODUCTION

The following Privacy Policy governs the online information collection practices of “allOKay SPRL”.

Specifically, it outlines the types of information that we gather about you while you are using www.allokay.be and other websites operated by “allOKay “(collectively, the “Site”) and the ways in which we use this information. This Privacy Policy, including our children’s privacy statement, applies primarily to information which we collect online; however, a part of this Privacy Policy may apply to some of the data that you provide to us offline and/or through other means, as well (for example, via telephone and email, during a meeting with us, during our recruitment process, including job interview).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting and using the Site, you agree that your use of our Site, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy. In an effort to comply with changes in technology, and the adoption of new regulations and laws, we may need to change our Policy at some point in the future, in which case we’ll post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this website and update the effective date of the policy to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

The processing of personal data is always in accordance with the applicable Belgian and European privacy regulations, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the ‘AVG’ or the ‘GDPR’).

We may collect and store personal or other information that you voluntarily supply to us online while using the Site (e.g., while on the Site or in responding via email to a feature provided on the Site). The Site only contacts individuals who specifically request that we do so or in the event that they have signed up to receive our messaging. The Site collects personally identifying information from our users during online registration. Generally, this information includes last name, first name, email address, domicile address, Sodexo number, or, certain details about your apartment/house (when you request a free quote on our Site). All of this information is provided to us by you.

We also collect and store information that is generated automatically as you navigate online through the Site. For example, we may collect information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, which allows us, among other things, to improve the delivery of our web pages to you and to measure traffic on the Site. If you have accessed our site via a social media platform, such as Facebook, we may collect information related to your social media account, such as your handle or identifier on that platform. We also may use a standard feature found in browser software called a “cookie” to enhance your experience with the Site, and web beacons, to access cookies, count users who visit the Site, or open HTML-formatted email messages.

We use the information we collect from you while you are using the Site in a variety of ways, including using the information to customize features; advertising that appear on the Site; and, making other offers available to you via email, direct mail or otherwise. We also may provide your information to third parties, such as service providers, contractors and third-party publishers and advertisers for a variety of purposes. Unless you inform us in accordance with the process described below, we reserve the right to use, and to disclose to third parties, all of the information collected from and about you while you are using the Site in any way and for any purpose, such as to enable us or a third party to provide you with information about services.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online – for example on message boards, web logs, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

The Site also includes links to other websites and provides access to products and services offered by third parties, whose privacy policies we do not control. When you access another website or purchase third-party products or services through the Site, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting or the provider of such products or services.

Please also note that as our business grows, we may buy or sell various assets. In the unlikely event that we sell some or all of our assets, or one or more of our websites is acquired by another company, information about our users may be among the transferred assets.

DATA CONTROLLER

“allOKay” is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details:

Full name of legal entity:  allOKay

Email address: privacy@allokay.be

Postal address: Avenue Arnaud Fraiteur 15-23, Ixelles 1050, Brussels

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at privacy@allokay.be.

PERSONAL INFORMATION OUR COMPANY COLLECTS AND HOW IT IS USED

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

Users of our Site may be asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for a Free Quote, subscribe to our Newsletter, or, when applying for a job, this information might include your name, address, number of rooms in your apartment/house, telephone number, and the type of personal computer being used to access the Services. The personal information collected from Users of “allOKay” site during the processes mentioned above (or at any other time) is used primarily to provide a customized experience while using our Services.

The information you provide to us will never be disclosed, traded, licensed or sold to a third party. However, there are specific instances, described below, where your information could be provided to a known third party.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data, so when you submit your details we will send you further communication asking you to confirm your consent to this processing.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at privacy@allokay.be . In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this https://www.allokay.be/cookies-policy/.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences OR by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at privacy@allokay.be at any time.

If you opt out from receiving marketing communication this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations, etc.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers

Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

Market researchers, fraud prevention agencies

Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Who has access to your data within our organization

Within our organization, access to your data is limited to those persons who require access in order to contact you and to respond to your inquiries. Those staff members may be on teams such as: marketing, development, executive, customer support. Employees only have access to data that is relevant to their team, on a “need to know” basis.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your data outside European Economic Area (EEA).

DATA SECURITY AND DATA PRIVACY REGULATION

Our company’s commitment to data security:

We implement a variety of administrative, managerial, and technical security measures to help protect your personal information from being accidentally, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without authorization. Our Company has various internal control standards which relate specifically to the handling of personal information. We allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential. Our employees are trained to understand and comply with these controls and we communicate our Privacy Policy, practices and guidelines to our employees.

However, while we strive to protect your personal information, you must also take steps to protect your information. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information while you are on the Internet. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information. If we do discover a security breach affecting your data, every effort will be made to provide a notification, in due time, of our team learning of the occurrence.

General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR):

The GDPR took effect on May 25, 2018, and is intended to protect the data of European Union (EU) citizens. As resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) you have certain rights with respect to your data. We respond to all requests that we receive from individuals who wish to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. You can contact us by sending an email to privacy@allokay.be.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/sites/privacycommission/files/documents/PME_FR_0.pdf

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at privacy@allokay.be.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within reasonable time.

Rights that you may have, include:

Accessing, correcting, updating, or requesting deletion of your information.

If you request that your data be deleted, you will lose access to all of our services for which you are actively registered.

Objecting to processing of your information, asking us to restrict processing of your information, or requesting the portability of your information.

Opting out from receiving marketing communications that we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by selecting the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you. Additionally, you may update your email preferences by changing the settings in your account.

Withdrawing your consent at any time if we have collected and processed your information with your consent. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing that we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Children’s Privacy Statement

This Site is not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do NOT knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site.

By providing us with your data you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Complaining to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your information.

If you have a complaint about the way in which “allOKay “processes your personal data, you can report this to us using our contact details, so that we can comply with this as soon as possible. Complaints regarding our privacy statement can also be sent to privacy@allokay.be.

You can also submit a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority: “Data Protection Authority”:

Website:

https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/

Contact details:

Data Protection Authority

Press office 35, 1000 Brussels

+32 (0)2 274 48 00

+32 (0)2 274 48 35

contact@apd-gba.be

DURATION OF DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

Your personal data will be kept for a period that is necessary for the realisation of the intended purpose or for the period that is legally imposed on us. If no legal retention period exists, your personal data will be routinely deleted after the purpose for which they were collected has been achieved.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

In addition, we may retain your personal data if you have given us permission to do so or if we may need them in the context of a legal action. In the latter case, we are required to use certain personal data as evidence. To this end, we store certain personal data in accordance with the statutory limitation period, which can be up to 30 years. However, the usual limitation period for personal legal actions is ten years.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

However, your personal data may be passed on internally within the network of “allOKay” to other offices and our franchisees and to suppliers whom we call upon to provide our services (such as delivering your requests and/or orders and sending newsletters (on the basis of our weighed justified interest)).

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see https://www.allokay.be/cookies-policy/.

REVISION TO THIS POLICY

Our Company reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy, our Terms of Use and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner, by updating this posting.

WHERE TO DIRECT QUERSTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us through the contact information provided on this website privacy@allokay.be.

Apply Now

Get a Quote